Program

Wednesday Thursday  Friday

Wednesday, 19 September

Lecture hall
Joined Session with Behr Symposium
Chair: Andreas Trumpp / tba
09:00 - 09:25
Gergana Dobreva
09:25 - 09:45 Lázaro Centanin
09:45 - 10:30 Keynote lecture I
Leonard Zon, Cambridge, US
10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break / Industry exhibition / Registration
Lecture hall
Opening 
11:00 - 11:25 Welcome to German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg
11:25 - 11:30 GSCN Annual Conference 2018
Ana Martin-Villaba, President GSCN
11:30 - 12:15 
Keynote lecture II
Alex Schier, Cambridge, US
Chair: Lázaro Centanin
12:15 - 13:00 Keynote lecture III
William Pu, Cambridge, US
Chair: Gergana Dobreva
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch break / Industry exhibition
14:30 - 16:00 Concurrent scientific working group session I
Lecture hall
Technobeat workshop
Chair: Robert Zweigerdt / tba
Special keynote: Michael Laflamme, Toronto, Canada
Room I & II
Computational stem cell biology
Chairs: Georg Füllen / Ingo Röder
Introduction presentation: Michael Floßdorf, München
LH Marsilius-Kolleg
Stem cells in disease: cancer stem cells
Chairs: Thomas Brabletz / Michael Rieger
Introduction presentation: Johnny Kim, Bad Nauheim
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
Room I & II
16:30 - 17:30
GSCN General membership meeting
17:30 - 19:30 Poster session I
Even numbers: please present your poster from 17:30 - 18:30
Odd numbers: 18:30 - 19:30
19:45 - 20:30
Keynote lecture IV
tbd
Chair: Tobias Cantz
20:30 - 22:00 Informal GSCN get together for all participants
with dinner buffet at the foyer

Top 

Thursday, 20 September

09:00 - 10:30
Concurrent scientific working group session II   
Lecture hall Stem cells in disease modelling and drug development
Chair: Oliver Brüstle / Bert Klebl
Introduction presentation: Alessandra Moretti, Munich
Room I&II
Pluripotency and Re-programing
Chair: Hans Schöler / Mathias Treier
Introduction presentation: Andras Nagy, Toronto, Canada
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:30
Industry session: "Technologies from GSCN industry partners"
Lecture hall
Main supporter
Chair: Michael Cross

Room I&II
Supporter
Chair: Hartmut Geiger
 
LH Marsilius Kolleg
Supporter
Chair: Ulrich Martin
 
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break / Industry exhibition / Poster viewing  
12:45 - 13:45 Meet-the-expert tables (limited to 10 registered participants each)

Lecture hall
   
14:00 - 16:15
Presidential Symposium
Chair: Ana Martin-Villalba
 
14:00 - 14:45 
Keynote V
Steve Goldman
, Rochester, US

14:45 - 15:15 
Female Scientist Award 2018

15:15 - 15:45 
Young Investigator Award 2018

15:45 - 16:15 
Publication of the Year 2018 Award

16:15 - 16:30
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
 
16:30 - 18:30 Poster session II
Even numbers: please present your poster from 16:30 - 17:30
Odd numbers: 17:30 - 18:30

19:00 - 01:00
GSCN Networking evening for all participants
with dinner buffet and DJ at the Frauenbad



Top 

Friday, 21 September


09:00 - 10:30
Concurrent scientific working group session III  
Lecture hall
Stem cells in regenerative therapies
Chair: Ulrich Martin / Wolfgang Wagner
Introduction presentation: Marius Ader, Dresden
Room I & II
Hematopoietic stem cells
Chairs: Timm Schroeder / Claudia Waskow
Introduction presentation: Mike Milsom, Heidelberg
LH Marsilius Kolleg
Somatic stem cells and development
Chairs: Thomas Braun / Federico Calegari
Introduction presentation: Heiko Lickert, Munich
10:30 - 11:00 
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent strategic working group session  
Lecture hall
Career development
Chairs: Hartmut Geiger / Insa Schröder
 
Room I & II
Technologies in stem cell research - Microfluidics in stem cell research
Chairs: Andreas Bosio / Frank Emmrich
Presenters:
Agnete Kirkeby, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Nicola Elvassore, University of Padova, Italy

Microfluidic ipSC-derived human autologous Multi-Organ-Chips
Uwe Marx, TissUse GmbH, Berlin
 
LH Marsilius Kolleg Clinical trials and regulatory affairs
Chairs: Andreas Kurtz / Zoltan Ivics
Presenters:
Diane Seimetz, Biopharma Excellence GmbH, Munich
Henrik Semb, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Wolfram-Hubertus Zimmermann, University of Goettingen
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break / Industry exhibition / Poster viewing
12:45 - 13:45 Meet-the-expert tables (limited to 10 registered participants each)
Diane Seimetz
Lecture hall

14:00 - 14:45
Keynote lecture VI
Allison Bardin, Paris, France
Chair: Susanne Kleber
14:45 - 15:30 Keynote lecture VII
Jianlong Wang, New York
Chair: Jan Lohmann
 
15:30 - 15:50   Poster award ceremony
Daniel Besser
 
15:50 - 16:00
Closing remarks by the incoming GSCN president 
Hartmut Geiger
End of GSCN conference 2018
 
Announcement:
18:30 – 21:00  GSCN Public outreach event with panelists (in German)

 

Top 

Supporters