Download the short program  here;
and the complete program (including abstracts)  here.


The program and all the information around the conference is now available for mobile devices (Apple Store and Google Play for Android).
Please follow this  link or use the QR code.

Monday Tuesday  Wednesday

Monday, 12 September

10:00 – 11:00  Registration
Lecture hall F
11:00 - 11:10 Welcome to Hannover Medical School (MHH)
Christopher Baum, President, Hannover Medical School
11:10 - 11:20 Welcome to Hannover and Lower Saxony
MPräs. Stephan Weil (Minister-President of Lower Saxony)
11:20 - 11:30 Ulrich Martin, Acting President, GSCN
11:30 – 12:15 
Keynote lecture I
K1 - Mechanisms of epigenetic regulation in stem cells and development
Alexander Meissner, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A. (Chair: Ulrich Martin)
12:15 – 13:00 Keynote lecture II
K2 - Identification of niches for hematopoietic stem cells and osteogenesis
Sean Morrison
, UT Southwestern, Dallas, U.S.A. (Chair: Claudia Waskow)
13:00 – 14:00
Lunch break / Industry exhibition
Concurrent scientific working group session I
Lecture hall H
Stem cells in regenerative therapies I  (Chairs: Wolfgang Wagner/Ulrich Martin)
14:00 - 14:15
Wolfgang Wagner, RWTH Aachen
14:15 - 14:30
T01 - HLA-silenced platelets derived from induced pluripotent stem cells are protected against refractoriness in a platelet transfusion mouse model
Dorothee Eicke, Hannover Medical School
14:30 - 14:45
T02 - Immunogenicity of embryonic stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes in recipients mismatched for minor and major histocompatibility antigens
Birte Baudis, University of Cologne
14:45 - 15:00
T03 - BSA-free differentiation of hPSCs into cardiomyocytes
Hanna MöllerHannover Medical School
15:00 - 15:15
T04 - A registry of pluripotent stem cells for clinical application
Andreas Kurtz, Berlin-Brandenburg Center for Regenerative Therapies, Charité, Berlin
15:15 - 15:30
Working group discussion
Lecture hall G Pluripotency and reprograming  (Chairs: Micha Drukker/Mathias Treier)
14:00 - 14:25
T05 - Pluripotency keynote - Trophoblast stem cells from murine fibroblasts – can the mouse serve as blueprint for the human situation?
Hubert Schorle, University of Bonn
14:25 - 14:40
T06 - Nanotopography guides morphology and spatial patterning of induced pluripotent stem cell colonies
Giulio Abagnale, RWTH Aachen
14:40 - 14:55
T07 - Propagation of the early murine inner cell mass state in cell culture
Xiushan Yin, Max Delbrück Center, Berlin
14:55 - 15:10
T08 - Contribution of cynomolgus monkey induced pluripotent stem cells to porcine embryos
Monika Nowak-Imialek, Friedrich Loeffler Institute, Mariensee
15:10 - 15:25
T09 - Characterization and potential immunomodulatory properties of human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)-derived trophoblast cells
Svitlana Malysheva, Hannover Medical School
15:25 - 15:30
Working group discussion
Lecture hall M Hematopoietic stem cells (Chairs: Timm Schröder/Claudia Waskow)
14:00 - 14:25
T10 - HSC keynote - Hematopoietic stem cell fate realized in vivo
Hans-Reimer Rodewald, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg
14:25 - 14:40
T11 - The bulk of the hematopoietic stem cell population is dispensable for murine steady-state and stress hematopoiesis
Kristina Schödel, TU Dresden
14:40 - 14:55
T12 - Heterogeneity and in vivo regulation of dormant hematopoietic stem cells
Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg
14:55 - 15:10
T13 - Essential role for Setd1a-mediated histone methylation in adult hematopoietic stem cell function
Kathrin Arndt, TU Dresden
15:10 - 15:25
T14 - Biomimetic bone marrow analogs as artifical hematopoietic stem cell niches
Cornelia Lee-Thedieck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
15:25 - 15:30
Working group discussion
Lecture hall N
Tissue engineering and organoids (Chairs: Robert Zweigerdt/Benedikt Berninger)
14:00 - 14:30
Robert ZweigerdtHannover Medical School
Benedikt Berninger, University Medical Center, Mainz
14:30 - 14:45
T15 - Stirred suspension culture for the scalable generation of billions of human induced pluripotent stem cells
Chee Keong Kwok, University of Würzburg
14:45 - 15:00
T16 - Biofabrication of a perfusable 3D liver tissue construct using organoids
Kerstin Schneeberger, Utrecht University, Netherlands
15:00 - 15:15
T17 - Human pluripotent stem cell-derived acinar/ductal organoids generate human pancreas upon orthotopic transplantation and allow disease modeling
Alexander Kleger, University Medical Center, Ulm
15:15 - 15:30
T18 - Differentiation of pericytes from hiPSCs for the vascularization of bioartificial cardiac tissues
Mónika SzepesHannover Medical School
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break / Industry exhibition
Lecture hall H
16:00 - 17:00
GSCN General membership meeting
17:00 – 19:00 Poster session I: P001 - P077
P001 - P017: Pluripotency and reprograming
P018 – P039: Somatic stem cells and development
P040 – P053: Hematopoietic stem cells
P054 – P060: Stems cells and ageing, genome stability and epigenetics
P061 – P066: Stem cells in diseases: cancer stem cells
P067 – P077: Computational stem cell biology and systems biology

Even numbers: please present your poster from 17:00 - 18:00
Odd numbers: 18:00 - 19:00
Lecture hall F  
19:00 - 19:45
Keynote lecture III
K3 - Generation of human organs in pigs
Hiroshi Nagashima, Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan (Chair: Tobias Cantz, in collaboration with ELSI project "induced totipotency")
19:45 – 21:00 Informal GSCN Get together for all participants
with dinner buffet at the foyer of the MHH


Tuesday, 13 September

Concurrent scientific working group session II

Lecture hall H
Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development  (Chairs: Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz/Oliver Brüstle)  
09:00 - 09:15 Overview
Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz, TU München
09:15 - 09:30 T19 - Stiff matrix induces switch to pure beta-cardiac myosin heavy chain expression in human embryonic stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes
Natalia Weber, Hannover Medical School
09:30 - 09:45 T20 - A new model to study neurotoxicity of drug metabolites based on chemical conversion to neurons-on-a-chip in tandem with liver-on-a-chip
Xinlai Cheng, Heidelberg University
09:45 - 10:00 T21 - Employing rapid phenotypic assays in SPG4 patient neurons for drug discovery and rescue
Kristina Rehbach, University of Bonn
10:00 - 10:15 T22 - Patient-specific iPS cell-based modeling of Transthyretin-Related Familial Amyloid Polyneuropathy
Jeannine Hoepfner, Hannover Medical School
10:15 - 10:30 Working group discussion
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break/industry exhibition

Lecture hall G Stem cells and aging, genome stability and epigenetics (Chairs: Hartmut Geiger/Karl Lenhard Rudolph)
09:00 - 09:15 Overview
Hartmut Geiger, Ulm University
09:15 - 09:30 T23 - Dnmt3b-dependent intragenic DNA methylation prevents RNA Polymerase II spurious entry on gene bodies and cryptic transcription initiations
Francesco Neri, Leibniz Institute on Aging, Jena
09:30 - 09:45 T24 - Aging shifts the mode and outcome of the hematopoietic stem cell division
M. Carolina Florian, University of Ulm
09:45 - 10:00 T25 - Bone marrow niche and hematopoietic stem cell differentiation are regulated by the microbiota
Aline Bozec, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
10:00 - 10:15 T26 - Restricted regeneration of hematopoietic stem cells in vivo following chronic inflammatory stress
Ruzhica Bogeska, German Cancer Reserach Center, Heidelberg
10:15 - 10:30 T27 - Hoxa9 induced developmental signals impair stem cells and regeneration of aging muscle
Simon Schwörer, Leibniz Institute on Aging, Jena
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break/industry exhibition

Lecture hall M  Computational stem cell biology and systems biology (Chairs: Georg Fuellen/Ingo Roeder)
09:00 - 09:15 Overview
Carsten Marr, Helmholtz Center Munich
09:15 - 09:30 T28 - Scoring cell identity from transcription profiles
Nancy Mah, Berlin-Brandenburg Center for Regenerative Therapies, Charite, Berlin
09:30 - 09:45 T29 - Understanding and predicting regulatory mechanisms in early differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells
Erika Gaspari, University of Bologna, Italy
09:45 - 10:00 T30 - FGF/MAPK signaling sets the switching threshold of a bistable circuit controling fate decisions in embryonic stem cells
Christian Schröter, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Dortmund
10:00 - 10:15 T31 - Reconstructing lineage branching from single cell RNA-seq in adult haematopoiesis via diffusion pseudo time
Maren Büttner, Helmholtz Center Munich
10:15 - 10:30 Working group discussion
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break/industry exhibition

Lecture hall N Genome engineering and gene therapy (Chairs: Axel Schambach/ Hans Schöler) (in collaboration with ELSI project "induced totipotency")
09:00 - 09:15 Overview - Germ Cell Differentiation
Hans Schöler, MPI f. Molecular Biomedicine, Münster
09:15 - 09:30 Overview - Gene Therapy & Genome Engineering
Axel Schambach, Hannover Medical School
09:30 - 09:45 T32 - Designer-nuclease mediated knockout of HIV co-receptor CCR5 – a promising gene-therapy approach to protect T cells from HIV infection
Boris Fehse, UKE Hamburg
09:45 - 10:00 T33 - Efficient introduction of homo- and heterozygous mutations with CRISPR/Cas9 and applications to disease modeling in stem cells
Dominik Paquet, The Rockefeller University, New York, U.S.A.
10:00 - 10:15 T34 - Efficient and accurate precision genome engineering of transcriptionally silent disease-related loci by CRISPR/Cas9 nickase
Reto Eggenschwiler, Hannover Medical School
10:15 - 10:30 T35 - Generation of HLA depleted human pluripotent stem cell lines for modulation of the immunogenicity of iPSC derivatives
Lena Engels, Hannover Medical School
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break/industry exhibition

Industry session: "Technologies from GSCN industry partners"
Lecture hall H
Main supporter (Chair: Michael Cross)
11:00 - 11:05 Introduction  
11:05 - 11:35 C1 - Simplified dopaminergic neuron and cardiac differentiation of single episome reprogrammed fibroblasts
Rick I. Cohen, Rutgers University, Piscataway, U.S.A., representing PeproTech GmbH
11:35 - 12:05 C2 - Expansion of Human Bone Marrow-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells in BioBLU® 0.3c Single-Use Bioreactors
Aurélie Tacheny, Eppendorf Application Technologies S.A., Namur, Belgium
12:05 - 12:35 C3 - A novel system to generate HPS cell-derived hepatocytes with potential application to drug discovery and metabolism, and hepatotoxicity studies
Barbara Küppers-Munther, Takara Bio Europe, Gothenburg, Sweden
Lecture hall G Supporter (Chair: Dirk Strunk)  
11:00 - 11:05 Introduction  
11:05 - 11:35 C4 - Generation of dopaminergic precursor cells and terminally differentiated neurons from human pluripotent cells for drug discovery and cell therapy
Mohan C Vemuri, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Frederick, U.S.A.
11:35 - 12:05 C5 - Enabling GMP-compliant iPSC expansion and differentiation on the CliniMACS® Prodigy platform
Sebastian Knöbel, Miltenyi Biotec GmbH, Bergisch Gladbach

12:05 - 12:35 C6 - Using Pluripotent Stem Cells in the Age of Genome Editing
Theresa Dsouza, R&T Lonza Bioscience, Cologne
Lecture hall M Supporters (Chair: Michael Rieger)  
11:00 - 11:05 Introduction  
11:05 - 11:35 C7 - Translation of cell-based gene therapy into clinical application
Elena Meurer, apceth GmbH & Co. KG, Munich
11:35 - 12:05 C8 - Simultaneous single-molecule quantification of DNA, RNAs & Proteins
Maik Pruess, Nanostring Technologies, Hamburg
12:05 - 12:35 C9 - STEMdiff™ Kits for Robust and Efficient Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Katharina Debowski, Stem Cell Technologies SARL, Cologne
 Lecture hall N
Satellitensymposium "Totipotente Nicht-Embryonen und nicht-totipotente Embryonen"
 11:00 - 18:15
open to GSCN participants
Program (in german)
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch buffet/industry exhibition/poster viewing  
12:45 - 13:45 Meet-the-expert tables (Bistro/ground floor): Ingo Roeder (Bioinformatic analysis of biological data), Hans Schöler and Ana Martin-Villalba
(limited to 10 registered participants each)

Lecture hall F
Presidential Symposium (Chair: Ulrich Martin)  
14:00 – 14:30
PS1 – Engineered human heart muscles for disease modelling and cardiac repair
Thomas Eschenhagen, UKE, Hamburg

14:30 – 15:00  Young Investigator Award 2016
PS2 - Developmental programming by lncRNA-TF pairs during the induction of the embryonic heart
Leo Kurian, University of Cologne

15:00 – 15:30
Female Scientist Award 2016
PS3 - Generation and regeneration of human and murine hematopoietic stem cells
Claudia Waskow, TU Dresden

15:30 – 16:00  Publication of the Year 2016 Award (June 2015 - 2016)
PS4 - Direct reprogramming of hepatic myofibroblasts into hepatocytes in vivo attenuates liver fibrosis
Guanqgi Song, Hannover Medical School

16:00 – 16:30
Coffee break/industry exhibition

16:30 – 18:30 Poster session II: P078 - P147
P078 – P091: Tissue engineering and organoids
P092 – P097: Genome engineering and gene therapy
P098 – P119: Stem cells in regenerative therapies
P120 – P124: Stem cells in regenerative therapies: mesenchymal stem/stroma cells
P125 – P147: Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development

Even numbers: please present your poster from 16:30 - 17:30

Odd numbers: 17:30 - 18:30

18:30 - 19:00 Bus transfer  
19:00 – 01:00
GSCN Networking evening for all participants
with dinner buffet and DJ at the Yukon Bay, Hannover Zoo


Wednesday, 14 September

Concurrent scientific working group session III 
Lecture hall H
Somatic stem cells and development (Chairs: Ana Martin Villalba/Thomas Braun)  
09:00 - 09:15 Overview
Jan Lohmann, Centre of Organismal Studies, Heidelberg University
09:15 - 09:30 T36 - Fate-restriction precedes stemness during massive post-embryonic growth in the fish branchia
Lazaro Centanin, Centre of Organismal Studies, Heidelberg University
09:30 - 09:45 T37 - Visualization of stem cell induction and differentiation in real time
Rasmus Freter, University of Oxford
09:45 - 10:00 T38 - Embryo-derived macrophages regulate the dendritic cell pool size in the adult spleen
Gulce Percin, TU Dresden
10:00 - 10:15 T39 - A role for YAP and TAZ signaling in human neural crest development
Alexandra Larisa Condurat, Freiburg University
10:15 - 10:30 Working group discussion
Lecture hall G Stem cells in reg. therapies II (Chairs: Richard Schäfer/Dirk Strunk)
09:00 - 09:15 Overview
Karen Bieback, Medical Faculty Mannheim, Heidelberg University
09:15 - 09:30 T40 - Stepwise maturation of human iPS cells into immunosuppressive mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells
Cornelia Scharler, Paracelsus Private Medical University of Salzburg, Austria
09:30 - 09:45 T41 - Cryopreserved or fresh mesenchymal stromal cells: only a matter of taste or key to unleash the full clinical potential of MSC therapy?
Guido Moll, Charite Berlin
09:45 - 10:00 T42 - Synthetic niche to modulate regenerative potential of mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) and enhance skeletal muscle regeneration
Sven Geißler, Charite Berlin
10:00 - 10:15 T43 - Extracellular vesicles – From bench to bedside
Verena Börger, University Hospital Essen
10:15 - 10:30 Working group discussion
Lecture hall N
Stem cells in diseases: cancer stem cells(Chairs: Thomas Brabletz/Andreas Trumpp)
09:00 - 09:20 Overview
Andreas Trumpp, German Center Reserach Center, Heidelberg
09:20 - 09:40 T44 - ZEB1 turns into a transcriptional activator by interacting with YAP1 in aggressive cancer types
Julia Kleemann, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
09:40 - 10:00 T45 - Heterotrimeric G-proteins are indispensable for FLT3-ITD autophosphorylation and oncogenic function
Michael Rieger, Goethe University Hospital and LOEWE Center Frankfurt
10:00 - 10:15 T46 - A mathematical model approach to study the immunological effects in CML patients during and after TKI treatment
Ingmar Glauche, TU Dresden
10:15 - 10:30 Working group discussion
10:30 - 11:00 
Coffee break/industry exhibition
Concurrent strategic working group session
Lecture hall H
Technologies in stem cell research (Chairs: Frank Emmrich/Andreas Bosio)  
11:00 - 11:25 S1 - Intestinal epithelial organoids – an accessible model for mammalian stem cell niche biology
Henner Farin, Georg-Speyer-Haus, Frankfurt
11:25 - 11:50 S2 - 3D bioartificial cardiac tissue from pluripotent stem cells
Ina Gruh, REBIRTH, Hannover Medical School
11:50 - 12:15 S3 - Using cerebral organoids for studying human disease modeling and lineage reprogramming
Marissa Karow, LMU Munich
12:15 - 12:30 Panel discussion
Lecture hall G Career development and funding opportunities (Chairs: Insa Schröder/Hartmut Geiger)
11:05 - 11:40 S4 - Career paths for scientists – suitable application strategies
Anke Raloff, ZEIT Verlagsgruppe/ACADEMICS
11:40 - 12:15 S5 - tba
12:15 - 12:30 Panel discussion
Lecture hall N
Clinical trials and regulatory affairs (Chairs: Torsten Tonn/Andreas Kurtz)
11:00 - 11:25 S6 - Investigator initiated trials (IIT) of advanced therapy medicinal products
Felipe Prosper, University Clinic Navarra, Pamplona, Spain
11:25 - 11:50 S7 - EU research perspective on advanced therapies
Arnd Hoeveler, European Commission, Brussels
11:50 - 12:15 S8 - Mapping the European landscape for patenting stem cell related inventions
Aliki Nichogiannopoulou, European Patent Office, Munich
12:15 - 12:30 Panel discussion
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch buffet/industry exhibition/poster viewing
12:45 - 13:45 Meet-the-expert tables (Bistro/ground floor): Marisa Karow (Cerebral organoids), Henner Farin (Intestinal epithelial organoids) and Ina Gruh (3D bioartificial cardiac tissue) register at the registration desk (limited to 10 registered participants each)
Lecture Hall F Joined session with Rebirth/Hannover Medical School (MHH)
14:00 - 14:45
Keynote lecture IV
K4 - Patterning mesoderm and blood development from human pluripotent stem cells
Peter Zandstra, University of Toronto, Canada (Chair: Karl Lenhard Rudolph)
14:45 - 15:30
Keynote lecture V
K5 - Stemming vision loss using stem cells - seeing is believing
Pete Coffey, University College London, U.K. (Chair: Thomas Braun )
15:30 - 15:45 GSCN Outlook 2017
Incoming president: Karl Lenhard Rudolph
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee break/industry exhibition
Lecture hall F Rebirth Session (Chairs: Ulrich Martin/Tobias Cantz)
16:15 - 16:35 RB1 - From cell to product: governance issues along the translational pathway
Nils Hoppe, CELLS – Centre for Ethics and Law in the Life Sciences, Leibniz University Hannover
16:35 - 16:55 RB2 - Emerging protein- and small molecule-based therapies for cardiac repair
Kai Wollert, Hans Borst Center for Heart and Stem Cell Research, Hannover Medical School
16:55 - 17:15 RB3 - Therapeutic noncoding RNA based approaches of heart failure
Thomas Thum, Institute of Molecular and Translational Therapeutic Strategies (IMTTS), Hannover Medical School
17:15 - 17:35 RB4 - Manufacturing human pluripotent stem cells and their progenies
Robert Zweigerdt, Hannover Medical School
Lecture hall F Closing ceremony
17:35 - 17:50 Poster award ceremony and announcement of industry quiz winners
(Daniel Besser; GSCN)
supported by PeproTech GmbH 
End of GSCN conference 2016
19:00 – 21:00  GSCN Public outreach event with panelists (in German)
Moderne Zelltherapien - Stammzellen bei Herz- und Lebererkrankungen
Podiumsdiskussion und Kurzfilme

Prof Dr. Axel Haverich, Klinik für Herz-, Thorax-, Transplantations- und Gefäßchirurgie, MHH
Prof. Dr. Ulrich Martin, Leibniz Forschungs- laboratorien für Biotechnologie und künstliche Organe , MHH
Prof. Dr. Michael Manns, Klinik für Gastroenterologie, Hepatologie und Endokrinologie, MHH
Prof. Dr. Nils Hoppe, Centre for Ethics and Law in the Life Sciences Hannover, LUH

Moderation: Dr. Stefanie Seltmann, DKFZ Heidelberg